Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notices

Purpose of Privacy Policy

  • This privacy policy is for this website zeusplusonline.com and served by Zeus Plus Enterprise and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
  • The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

  • This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all Malaysia national laws and requirements for user privacy.

The Use of Cookies

  • This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/ device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer/ device.
  • Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
  • Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
  • This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].
  • Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

External Links

  • Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.
  • The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

  • This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.
  • Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser's website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

  • Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are customs to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
  • Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/ engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
  • This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

  • This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.
  • Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Personal Data Protection Policy

  • At Z+ Online Store, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”). This Policy explains:
    • the type of personal data we collect and how we collect it
    • how we use your personal data
    • the parties that we disclose the personal data to; and
    • the choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data.

Personal Data We May Collect from You

  • We may collect the following personal data about you:
    • personal information to establish your identity and background such as your full name, passport or identity card number, nationality and religion
    • contact information such as billing address, delivery address, telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address
    • payment information such as your debit or credit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, billing address, expiry date and other bank account details
    • recording of calls placed by you to our customer services
    • resume or CVs when you apply for a job with us
  • For general web browsing, although no personal data is revealed to us, certain technical and statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider such as cookies, your IP address, the time, date and duration of your visit. If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such personal data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the purposes as listed below.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

  • We may collect personal data either from you, from your authorized representatives, from third parties, or from publicly available sources which may include (but is not limited to)
    • when you register for our services (for example when you submit an online order to become our customer)
    • when you contact us in person, by a phone call or over the counter (for example when you contact us for any enquiries, complaints, comments or feedback, we may keep a record of that correspondences)
    • when you participate in any surveys, questionnaires, competitions, contests, offers, or promotions done internally or via an appointed third party
    • when you commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider, or business partner)
    • when you visit any of our premises
    • when you attend any of our corporate events or third party open day
    • when you visit or browse our websites
    • when you apply for a job with us
    • when you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

Use of Personal Data Collected

  • You agree that we may use your personal data where permitted by applicable law and for the following purposes:
    • to verify your identity
    • to manage and maintain your account or purchases with us
    • to notify you about benefits and changes to the services
    • to provide and improve our services to you including fulfilling audit requirements, billing for services, and facilitating payments
    • to carry out your instructions or to respond to any enquiries, complaints, comments or feedback that you have submitted to us
    • to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your agreements with us
    • to update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records
    • to administer competitions, contests, offers, or promotions
    • to conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transactions with us
    • to conduct surveys, questionnaire, and provide you with information from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
    • to engage in business transactions in respect of services to be offered and provided to you
    • for internal management of the services being provided to you
    • to provide training for our staff
    • to conduct marketing and promotion activities (for example, email marketing automation, newsletter, sales marketing)
    • to persons who have been identified as being you or your authorised representative(s) pursuant, for the purpose of the relevant transaction or enquiry
    • for any other purposes that are required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

With Whom We Share Your Personal Data

  • As a part of providing you with our services and the management or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:
    • companies or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers (Poslaju, Distribution companies)
    • companies or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with services that you have requested. (ipay88, 2checkout)
    • our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your personal data ( Getresponse, Mailchimp, Zapier, Ecwid)

If Personal Data Provided by You Is Incomplete

  • Where indicated in our application or registration forms manually or electronically, it is obligatory to provide your personal data to us to enable us to process your application for our services. Should you fail to provide complete and obligatory personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our services.

How Long We Will Keep Your Personal Data

  • We will retain your personal data in compliance with this Policy and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with Z+ Online Store for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of Z+ Online Store and/or its customers as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by Z+ Online Store’s relevant policies.

How We Protect and Safeguard Your Personal Data

  • We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your personal data secured. This includes following our security procedures (like checking your identity when you call us). Our site may link to other websites and we are not responsible for their data policies, procedures or their content.

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside Malaysia

  • Any personal data, which you volunteer to us, will be treated with the highest standards of security strictly in accordance with the PDPA 2010. It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data outside Malaysia if any of our service providers or business partners are involved in providing part of a services are located in countries outside Malaysia. You consent to us transferring your personal data outside Malaysia in these instances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any such service providers or business partners are contractually bound not to use your personal data for any reason other than to provide the services they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal data.

Your Consent

  • By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that personal data as set out in this Policy. If we change our Policy, we will publish the amended version on this page. But you can email or write to us to ask for a copy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Our Contact Details

  • Z+ Online Store is committed to protecting your personal data. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]
  • If you have any questions, comments or suggestions regarding this Policy, we would be glad to hear from you. Please contact us at +6011-5630 0302